Privacy

Privacy

Policy

Policy

AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) Pty Ltd (trading as CHOZUN LABS)

Last updated: 3 March 2016

AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) Pty Ltd (trading as CHOZUN LABS) ACN 600 222 428 (and its related bodies corporate, together We, Us or Our), is committed to the protection of your personal information and respects your right to privacy in accordance with the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ (APPs) as established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Unless otherwise specified, capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy are defined in the AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy explains what information We collect about you and why, what We do, or may do, with that information, how We share it and how We handle the content you place in Our products and services. This Privacv Policy applies to all products and services provided by Us (together Services), including but not limited to, the Booking Service accessible via AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) (trading as CHOZUN LABS). By using Our Services, including registering as a Customer, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage and disclosure (and other uses) of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also details how you may access and correct the personal information about you that We hold, and how you may make a complaint about a breach of the APPs.

We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. By continuing to use Our Services, you agree to these changes. If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Services. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please contact Us. Please take some time to read through this Privacy Policy and understand Our position on privacy before you provide Us with any personal information.

1) Our commitment to privacy

Aside from the contents of this Privacy Policy, it is Our policy to comply with the APPs. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and subject to, the AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) (trading as CHOZUN LABS) Terms and Conditions. Your use of Our Services and any information you provide remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms and Conditions. Where Our Services contain links to third-party websites, these sites are governed by their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the operation of those websites, including but not limited to, the privacy practices of those parties operating those websites.

2) Personal information We may collect

When you use Our Services (including without limitation, registering as a Customer, entering one of Our competitions or promotions, responding to a survey or communication from Us such as email, or participating in another feature of Our Services), We collect information about you, including personal information. Personal information is information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile numbers, mobile device identification numbers, email addresses, user names, geographic information and in some instances, your financial information (including credit card information). We may also collect various information regarding your activity and engagement with Our Services or websites including information about the devices used to access Our Services and websites, the channel from which you accessed Our Services or website, your responses to promotions, functions, giveaways and competitions, information about your utilisation and activity on Our Services and websites.

We will only collect personal information about you if it is reasonably necessary for Our functions and activities, to provide or improve the Services provided to you or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect personal information in the normal course of business through meetings, phone calls, letters, faxes and emails, as well as via third party agencies, mailing lists, advertisers, commercial agreements, documents and dealings. All this information is subject to the APPs.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, We will collect personal information about you only from you. We may sometimes be provided with information about you from a third party, such as a social networking site, or other site through which you have used Our Services, however, We will endeavour only do this with your consent.

When you engage in the activities described above, you are authorising Us to collect, store, use and disclose such information and content in accordance with this policy. We will not collect sensitive information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. However if We do collect sensitive information, We will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you choose not to supply certain personal information, We may not be able to provide you with the level of service or the services you require.

3) Non-personal information We may collect

When you visit Our website, or use Our Services, Our server attaches a small data file called a "cookie" to your computer’s memory. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes.

Cookies can make using Our Services and websites easier and more enjoyable - for example by storing information about your preferences. We use cookies to provide Us with anonymous information on the use of Our website and Services and to know what you find interesting on Our website to further improve the user experience on an aggregate and anonymous basis. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies.

4) How We may use your information

If We hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose, We will not use or disclose it for another purpose unless: (a) you consent (including, without limitation by, accepting the terms of Our Privacy Policy from time to time); (b) you would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose it for that other purpose; or (c) it is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

Some of the specific purposes for which We use the information We collect about you (including personal information to the extent applicable) include to:

  1. a) set-up an account with Us for any of Our Services and to allow you to access and make use of Our Services and websites;
  2. b) allow you to participate in and use Our Services, including processing payments;
  3. c) to administer your account/s with Us, including communicating with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests, providing customer service and support, providing you with information about Our Services, providing other news or information about Us and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  4. d) maintain Our accounts and records;
  5. e) monitor usage levels of Our Services and website and the quality of the Services We provide;
  6. f) inform you, from time-to-time, about products and services that We consider may interest you and for related purposes;
  7. g) create aggregate data about Our customers through demographic profiling and statistical analysis of the database for market research and developing Our products and services;
  8. h) to market and advertise Our offers and promotions from time to time;
  9. i) to enable Our related bodies corporate to market their products and services directly to you;
  10. j) to enable Our third party business partners, affiliates and sponsors to market to you their products and services, or the products and services of those business partner’s associates, from time-to-time;
  11. k) to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud and monitor and detect possible fraud or breaches in relation to Our Services, websites or applicable terms and conditions; or
  12. l) for other purposes about which We notify you.

Telephone calls between Us and you may be recorded and may be actively monitored for the purposes set out above.

5) Use of aggregated data

We also may use the information we collect about you in an aggregate form. Aggregate data is information (originally personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable) regarding multiple people which is aggregated to produce data in a cumulative form.

Although aggregate data may be based in part on personally identifiable information about you, it does not identify you personally. We may use aggregate data We collect in order to conduct analysis or research, such as research about customer demographics, internet use, and interests and behaviour. We may share this type of aggregate data with a variety of third parties, including our affiliates, advertisers and other current and prospective business partners. As this form of data does not identify particular users, these third parties will not be able to contact you based solely on this data.

Aggregate data may also be used for website administration, advertising, and promotional purposes, and we may share this information with various affiliated and unaffiliated entities. We may also enter into agreements with outside companies that possess the technology that allows us to customise the advertising and marketing messages you receive while using the Our Services. Your non-personally identifiable information and clickstream data about your activities may be shared with these companies so this customisation can be accomplished. Our agreement with these companies restricts them from sharing your information with third parties or using it for any other purpose. Clickstream and demographic information may also be shared with Our advertisers and business partners.

We may provide targeted advertisements based on information about you, such as your interests. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad, although advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria.

6) Opting in or out and unsubscribing

We and/or Our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services which may interest you. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from Us by contacting Us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with Us or Our Services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact Us.

7) Disclosure of your personal information

By using Our Services, you consent to us providing such information as required to an AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) Professional in connection with your use of the Booking Service or in relation to an Instant Booking.

We may also disclose your information to third parties who provide services to Us, including AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) Professionals and organisations and contractors that assist Us with the purposes for which We use your information. These services include:

  • - customer enquiries;
  • - operations, billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • - information technology and network services; and
  • - market research and marketing services.

We may also disclose your information:

  • - to your authorised representatives or advisors, or when you ask Us to do so;
  • - to credit-reporting bodies and fraud-checking agencies, and to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • - our related entities or Our business partners;
  • - to organisations as required or authorised by law;
  • - to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law;
  • - to third parties who assist Us to manage or develop Our business and corporate strategies and functions;
  • - for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of Our assets or business; and
  • - to Our contractors, consultants and service providers.

We make it clear that any party who receives your personal information from Us (Partner) is not permitted to use your information other than as permitted under this policy.

Our related companies and Partners may be located in Australia and/or overseas countries, including (without limitation) China, Hong Kong, New Zealand, United Kingdom and the United States of America. You hereby consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such related companies and Partners which may be located overseas and you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure, clause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply.

8) Credit Reporting

Credit information about you may be obtained from and provided to credit reporting agencies in accordance with applicable legislation.

9) Sale of business

If We sell all or part of Our business, merge with another company or business, or restructure Our business, We may transfer or disclose your personal information to the parties involved in the transaction.

10) Security, access and correction

We expect Our employees and contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles.

We will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect all personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although We may seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, no security system is impenetrable and We cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on Our systems or otherwise in Our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others. Accordingly, and to the extent permitted by law, We do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information while stored on Our systems or otherwise in Our care or in the care of Our external service providers.

You have a right to access your personal information held by us. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information you establish is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. To request access to any personal information We hold about you, contact Us in writing via Our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. All requests will be responded to within a reasonable period. To access any information We hold We will require you to verify your identity, and specify what information you require access to.

We will also give you access to the information in the particular manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If We do not give you access in the manner requested, We will take reasonable steps to give you access in a way which meets both your needs and ours. We may also impose a reasonable charge for giving you access to your personal information.

There are some exceptions to this where We may refuse to give you access and these are set out in clause 12.3 of the APPs. In that case, where required, We will give you written notice setting out the reasons for Our refusal and the mechanisms available if you wish to complain about Our refusal.

11) Correction

If We are satisfied that your personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information. In addition, if you request Us to correct your personal information, We will take reasonable steps to do so within a reasonable time. If you request it, We will also take reasonable steps to notify any other Related Companies or Partners of the changes if We have previously provided your personal information to that entity. There is no fee for correcting your personal information. We may require you to provide particulars of your identity before providing you with access to, or making changes to, your personal information.

12) Contact us

If you: (a) have any questions or comments on this policy; (b) would like to access or correct your personal information; (c) would like a hard copy of this policy; (d) would like to know how We received your personal information; or (d) would like to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or the use or disclosure of your personal information, then please contact Our Privacy Officer at:

Email: tay@chozun.com

Post:
The Privacy Officer
AFTR (trading as CHOZUN LABS) Pty Ltd
9 Aberdeen Crescent
Essendon, Victoria 3040
AUSTRALIA

WeChat QR Code